Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Aktress Jelita

So here it begins, the story of Alia, the girl who tries to cope up with her life after spending about two years as a humble servant to her ex-consulting company.

She resigned as a kuli batak.

And she accepted another impromptu kuli batak position...at home.




Well at least this "brilliant" job doesn't require me to get up early in the morning (actually, I have to, for breakfast preparation, tapi...hahahahahahaha, pandai-pandai lah my family cari makanan sendirik yaa).

I don't have to terkejar-kejar menelepon client untuk follow-up (though I have to call my brother and bapak when it's time to eat, but if they refuse to participate, no hal punyaaa).

I don't have to bersembam muka because I have to wake up early just to go for a meeting and only to be told that the meeting has been postponed to a later time (macam celaka bos tak kasi tau beforehand).

I don't have to put on my best suit and beramah mesra with the clients (kat rumah boleh pakai baju koyak, seluar busuk tak basuh seminggu).

Seronoks!

But, the downside is that, I have to mengemas, memasak dan membasuh.

Mengemas, memasak dan membasuh. Mengemas, memasak dan membasuh.

You're asking THIS lazy woman. Who are you kidding? Have you been inside my room? Oh oops, sorry, you haven't and you won't. Unless if you're Don, and you're not Don are youuuuuuu?!!!

Eh apasal tetiba emo ni.

Anyway, speaking of Don, I haven't packed anything yet. I'm gonna travel light, nak bawak baju sekeping and undies sepasang je lah. Haaa. I dunno whether I should bring my coat or not considering dah spring/summer. But his place kan kampung omputeh, and there are mountains..so mesti malam-malam sejuk kot? I guess I'll just bring one coat je lah (chey, cakap macam aku ada berjenis-jenis coats)

----

I think I'm gonna watch Band of Brothers lah today. Ok so I've been watching it for countless times sampai dah hafal script. No seriously, hafal betul. I can quote lines from the movie, but I can't remember sifir without calculator. Haha. Yer lah, buat apa nak hafal, the technology is there, guna je laaa kan kan kan. But when it comes to discounted items, automatically aku boleh calculate dlm otak. Agak kagum lah jugak.

Anywayy, did I tell you that I adore war movies?


Brecourt Manor

Tengok tu, leadership quality memancar-mancar.




Richard D. Winters (the real one lah)


But his character is (well) played by Damien Lewis (British actor), yang before this aku tak pernah kenal

Damie Leweeyyy

I've watched the "out takes" and the documentary at the end of the film, Damien is a bit..dull. And slightly arrogant, agaknya because he had the role of a leader (memandai je aku nak comment kan). But Nixon (played by Ron Livingston) yang aku tengok kelakar and spontaneous. So I like funny men, sooo?


Damien Lewis and Ron Livingston


But despite of my kegedikkan melampau on reviewing the characters, I know I'm living in a real world and my real world is definitely not in Hollywood, so of course, I have to be real laa kann..

.....
......................
..................................
....




Har har har. Who says I can't dream while being real? (oxymoron)

Eh segak kacak lah pulak.

Monday, April 6, 2009

Super Monday

I received a salary raise starting this year based on my last year's performance. I was informed that they don't usually give kuli bataks a salary raise since we've only been working over a year. Mana eligible for any kind of raise. But since I did well last year, they've decided to go against the rules. Ni nak cakap aku ni an excellent kuli batak lah sampai boleh kasi exception.

bagus. Bagus.

And they're making me permanent...with another salary raise. Kira dalam 4 bulan ni, aku dapat 2 kali salary raise lah.

Bagus. Bagus.

And I'm gonna tender my resignation tomorrow.

I'm going for my dreams.

------

On another note, hari ni aku dah berpakaian serba cantik dan lawa (puji diri sendiri ni) white pants and pink shirt. I wanted to start on a fresh Monday, lupakan al-kisah project durjana tu. Bangun pagi pon awal (selalunya aku bangun pukul 10am, har har har, did i mention I'm an excellent kuli batak?). Went to work with a worryless mind, full with confidence and determined to chase after clients yang tak kasi feedback lagi.

I mean wtf lah, I gave them ample time of 3 months, takkan tu pon tak cukup lagi?! I'm not collecting money, I can understand lah kalau aku ketuk pintu mintak duit and you have to request more time to korek duit dari buntut. But I'm merely requesting for infomation which I have stated in the goddamn letter!!!!

TENSION GILA.

Eh tersasul arah cerita.

So I went to work with a great shape of mind and ehem ehem body. Even more joyful to see my PM wasn't there (joli joli) .

After a ton of greatness and happy endings (multiple endings), I received one bad news...












Celaka berpetir-petir.

Ok lah, a little exaggerated, but you got the jizz.

And to make it more happening, I didn't bring my pad. Usually I'd have my emergency pad with me at all time, but a few days ago, I've decided not to. Babiks!

What are the chances of that huh?

So nak tanak, I had to listen to this genius:

[2:42:28 PM] Don says: Go to the bathroom
[2:42:34 PM] Don says: and use a bunch bunch bunch of toilet paper

Har har har.

Ok lah, actually I've taught of that first, saja nak bagi effect dramatic lebih lebih by mengadu to him (jijik tak, period bocor pon nak kasitau).

[2:44:30 PM] Alia says: i did
[2:44:31 PM] Alia says: lol
[2:44:35 PM] Alia says: i'm pro like thaaaaaaaaaaaaat
[2:44:37 PM] Alia says: har har har
[2:44:43 PM] Alia says: you think you're the only pro here huh
[2:44:45 PM] Alia says: huhhhhhhh
[2:44:46 PM] Alia says: LOL

[2:44:58 PM] Don says: lol
[2:45:45 PM] Don says: it would appear that you are picking up some of my better traits >.> Super Intellect rawrs

HAHAH.

Juling mata aku baca.

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Tagged by Shad

RULES:
The rules are simple.
Use Google Image to search the answers to the questions below.
Then you must choose a picture in the first page of the results, and post it as your answer.
After that tag 6 people.

I'm a scorpio:


I was born under the sign of the scorpion? Ha? Tak paham. Eja "you're" pon salah.



I really wanna go to North Carolina:


...I AM going there! :) Just need to book the ticket :D



My favorite place is Pulau Perhentian kecil :)




My favorite thing is freedom:




My favorite drink is iced green tea:



My favorite food is steak: (preferably medium rare - thanks to Don for the introduction! Yum!)





My favorite color is white: (ha amik kau, white blood cells terus aku kasi, hahaha!)



I live in Subang Jaya: (what the hell, Summit is the landmark for Subang? APa kelassssssss)




I was born in Penang:




My school/college was Multimedia University Cyberjaya:




My favorite story is Angela's Ashes - Frank McCourt:




My hobby is shopping: (typical):



I wish I am lazying around with my other half..while having my family around as well..:( (ni tak der gambar google)



I'm tagging: Nanie, Ath and Bella. Padan muka korang. Kah kah kah.

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Him

Rules:
Here’s a chance to see how well you really know your husband/boyfriend/lover. Cut, paste and fill in the answers, then shoot, you know what to do. The real challenge is to send it to your husband/boyfriend/lover to see how right you really are.

1. He’s sitting in front of the TV, what is on the screen?
Comedy Central or Man vs Wild. He used to watch Hamtaro...haha!

2. You’re out to eat; what kind of dressing does he get on his salad?
Vinegar or Italian dressing or anything that's sour and tangy lah.

3. What’s one food he doesn’t like?
Most of Malay food..don't think he'll able to get used to it. Nasib lah, I love malay food!

Oh he can't stand durian!! Typical mat salleh *rolls eyes*

4. You go out to eat and have a drink. What does he order?
Iced lemon tea satu! (I've influenced him..)

5. Where did he go to high school?
Oh crap. I don't remember..he changed schools lotsa times. Middle school in Salisbury.. I think. But I do remember he mentioned about having lots of black people. Hahaaaaa! Racism mengancam.

6. What size shoes does he wear?
Size 12 US, but I think he wears size 9 Malaysian.

7. If he was to collect anything, what would it be?
James Bond series. The whole series.

8. What is his favorite type of sandwich?
Subway. That meatball thingymajic..I don't remember lah the name.

9. What would this person eat every day if he could?
Cheese pizza. Plain and boring :p

10. What is his favorite cereal?
Err..I dunno. Don't think he likes cereal. He would spend most of his morning to prepare a good breakfast.

11. What would he never wear?
Wife beater. Otherwise he'd look like perogol bersiri. Haha!

12. What is his favorite sports team?
He hates sports.

13. Who did he vote for?
As for their latest election, McCain vs Obama, he would have voted for Obama, but since he was here in Malaysia, sooo..he voted for Alia. Haahaaahaaaaaa

14. Who is his best friend?
Me.

Hahahahahahahahahahahaahha perasantan kan aku ni.

15. What is something you do that he wishes you wouldn’t do?
A lot of things. hahaha

16. What is his heritage?
German and Native American. Sometimes I wonder if his ancestors were Nazis or not..HAHAHAHA

17. What is his favourite colour?
Blue. Neon blue? Or was it cyan blue? Eh, I forgot...

18. What is his habit?
Whenever he's concentrating while playing a game, he'd have his tongue out....hahah I dunno how to explain it, but it's hilarious!

19. What is he proud of?
His big ass computer screen, his computer's capacity..and I think he's proud of me. Because I'm the only Asian in his family. HAHAHA!

20. Lastly, do you think he will read this?
Yea. cause I just asked him to. HAHAHA

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Box of crayons.

During a one fine evening, a man and a woman cuddling up with each other, enjoying the moment.

"Sayang, if you were a box of crayons, what color do you think you'd be?", she metaphorically asks her loved one.

"Why do women always ask stupid shit like this..", he replies in such annoyance.

"Just answer it. This type of stupid shit satiates me", her tone is bland, but her curiosity devours everything.

"Okay, I'll be a white crayon"

"...I mean what else would I be, I'm white, so I'm the white crayon, you're the brown crayon", continues the man, sniggers while trying to finish his sentence.

She laughs along with him.

"Realistically, there would only be 4 colors in this world, white, black, brown and yellow. There won't be any purple, or red or green or some shit like that. And if you combine all that together, we would be shit-colored. That's what the world is, it's full of shit", he responds in a vivid tone.

---

This true story might have been fabricated slightly to emphasize on the end point.

Friday, February 13, 2009

Friday.

Today is a self declared off day. Har har har. I reached home at 4pm yesterday and went to sleep at 5pm until 9am today.

Heee :D

But I received a call (which I didn't pick up) from boss an hour ago about work. Alamak. Nevermindlah, I'll do my work tonight. Hey it's the weekend tomorrow.

About the business trip..it was tiring only because I had to drive. Other than that, it was awesome. Duduk kat 5-star hotel, mana tak best. :D


Muka tahan berak.

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Donalia Miller

I'm thinking of making Vlogs. Or probably just audio. That should be fun, no? Then padan lah muka orang yang mendengarnya. Har har har.

------

I might be seconded to another project that deals in strategic management (while managing this current project). Apa ni, haritu cakap I'll be dealing with cybercities/centers sajaa, ni mau masuk strategic mgmt juga kaaa

(edited: Change Management. And it is confirmed that my name has been brought up to the attention and I'll be working closely under another manager's supervision. APA NI. MACAM MACAM LAH! Kot kot aku part time cybercenter, part time CM kot)

------

I've been listening to Collective Soul acoustic lately. Hey it helps for soul recollection. Har har har, ayat tak boleh blah. I own a 9 year old guitar and I STILL don't know how to play. I've been playing piano as well, naseb baik aku tak suruh mak bapak beli piano, tak de nya aku nak main dah. Haa haaa haaa

-----

I just realized all my phrases started with "I". Syiok sendiri betul.

------

I'm having a bad hair day today. So I'm moody, pissy and nonproductive. Eh sejak bila aku productive. Haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

-------

It's snowing in NC. Why the hell am I still not there


Picture cilok from Don's sis-in-law's myspace.

------

Wow, I'm really such a huge fan of Collective Soul.

------



I miss you lah busuk :(