Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Alia bitches: Why we need to overspend?

Too long.
Too long since I last updated this blog.

I've been too busy being such a workaholic geek, I've got no time for recreation. No joke. 

Alia?? Workaholic????? 
Ajaib! 


I amazed myself. 


Anyhow, what does it take for a girl to get married haaa?? 
Oh wait. Yeah, money.

=/

Though I'm not gonna blow all the money that I have (which is pretty much nothing) for a one-day reception, but aku seorang yang berjimat cermat, despite of my craving for shopping. 

Seriously, what is the logic that someone WANTS/NEEDS to spend thousands of ringgit for a wedding and terpaksa berhutang sana sini?? 

I mean take this situation for an example, 
Abu managed to save RM15k (at the point of marriage) to start a new life with soon-to-be-wife. He was gonna use the money to provide a shelter for both of them, feed themselves, pay the utilities and so on and so on for the first 2-3 months after being married. Surviving on a RM15k for 2 is possible (more than enough la kot) for the first few months provided that he has a job la kan, that keeps adding figures into his bank account.

But, in order to get married to the love of his life, it's HIS JOB (or expected to) to woo her family with an extravagant wedding reception and sekali gus menghanguskan his savings and worst, he has to TOP THAT 15K because c'mon lah, wedding apa setakat RM15k je kan? 

Now he's left with 2 choices: 
  1. Berhutang duit (or budi, if ada orang nak sponsor )
  2. Wait for another year/few more years

I know I'm going no where with my situational example cause I suck at this, but my point is, he has to live in a shitty life either paying off his debts or still saving up JUST to get married, which has the possibility of him/her getting tired of waiting and eventually go on separate ways.

And kalau dia tak cukup duit, nanti si bakal family in law pulak akan cakap "kalau nak kawen pon tak der duit, macam mana nak tanggung anak aku??"

Hello pakcik, memang lah takkan cukup kalau dalam satu hari boleh burn RM15k! Kalau ada 100K sekali pon, forever takkan cukup, because you want a grand wedding kan? You want to show to the world that your daughter is in the hands on a rich man kan? You want to have the wedding of the century kan?

WHAT IS THE USE?!

Seriously, kenapa nak belanja banyak sangat for a ceremony that only lasts A DAY and suffer (with debts and whatnot) for eternity - or at least until the debts are cleared off?!

Though I am a woman, and I like pretty things and yes, I too, want a beautiful wedding cause you can only have 1 first wedding in your life, but I don't have to be stupid not to think about OUR future.

I'm sorry but selalunya the brides (and her family) yang over over nak itu ini on the wedding day.

I GET IT. YOU WANT A WEDDING TO BE REMEMBERED.

Wait, lemme rephrase that, YOU WANT A WEDDING SO THAT PEOPLE WILL REMEMBER.

Stop bullshitting yourself saying that you want their blessings and all. Bullshit. 

So you're saying that people WON'T bless you if you have a very simple nikah ceremony?? And they will ONLY bless you if you feed them a 6-courser, provide them a red carpet to walk on, fresh flowers everywhere and the most expensive door gift anyone could ever cater for?

Just say it, you want people to acknowledge that you have a grand wedding. YOU LIVE ON COMPLIMENTS. 

I'm sorry but sometimes our culture (on unnecessary expenditure) get mixed into this. And sometimes it's not even our culture to begin with, but I'm not gonna dwell on that.

I have a few friends (and family) tersepit dengan hutang piutang because of this. Though I love them to bits, but I gotta say, it was THEIR fault to begin with, too stupid to even think about the consequences. 

The reason why I'm bitching is because part of me is a bit butthurt cause I'm still not married, but it's also mostly because I am reminding myself NOT TO BE STUPID like the rest of them.

You can bash me all you want, you know I'm right.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

STICKY POST: Happy Birthday Sayangku~

// ALIA:  I'm making this as a sticky post, cause I can, and I want to, and also, it's not an everyday thing that my boyfriend hacks into my blog account and makes an entry FOR ME! I love him so muchoooo! <3 <3 <3 

And oh, new entry would be BELOW this post! This post has top priority now :p


Entry by Don(Awesome).




I'm not good at drawing so I used photoshop =D









HAPPY BIRTHDAY KURA-KURA SAYA <3








P.S. I love you =)

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

My friend is trying to secure a modeling contract and she needs your help!

Since I'm lacking in the updating department (HAHAHA VERY LAZY YOU KNOWWW) plus, got no time mehhh.

I've been so fricking busy lately I have no time to even berak. I'm always on the run! Tapi tak kurus kurus.

Damn.

Anyhow, speaking about kurus, I'm helping a friend here, and she's my high school friend, one of the longest and closest friends I've ever had! We've had up and downs but we remain friends til now!

I know I know, we're so awesome.
LOL

Anyhow, she's currently in the running of becoming BizzyBody's Ambassador search!! I know right!! How cool is that!!

BizzyBody amatlah mahal. I kenot afford for even half a session. LOL

Back to her...she lost 11KGs in total!!! I can't even get rid 0.5kg.....T_T

Yes, I purposely made it huge cause I have always been kinda skeptical about losing weight through Beauty Parlor (Hahaha what do you call those agencies ahh??), I mean sure there are ads about people lost so much weight that you see on billboard la kan, but stillll, for all you know they could be lying motherfuckers!

But not when it happened to the people that YOU KNOW!!
THEN you know it's true cause your family/friend won't bullshit to your face!!


Anyhow, the reason why I'm writing this is not to boast about how cool BizzyBody is, they don't pay me to do that LOLOLOL, I AM HERE, pleading for YOUR help!

Yes pipol! 

I need your help in helping my friend!
I mean even if you don't like me, then you should just bypass and forget about me! SHE NEEDS YOUR HELP in voting for her!!



 Gorgeous isn't she???


You just need to "LIKE" her picture in Facebook!! THAT'S IT! 








It only takes 2 minutes (OR LESS!) of your time!!

You're doing her a huge favor by voting for her! I know she deserves your vote for all of the effort that she put! It's not easy to lose a lot of weight you know....

THANK YOU ALLL YOU ARE THE BEST!!



p/s: Would you vote for me too IF I lost weight and entered a contest as well??
p/ss: No? YOU SUCK!

HAHAHAHA

Ok emo sensorang. Whatevaaa.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Don's Halloween and Why I hate People, so fricking much.

ORAIT!!

Continuation from yesterday's post!
I am sooo sad I wasn't there for Halloween!
I don't mind playing dress up!! Really!! I've had my first Halloween and I enjoyed every sec of it!
Tapikan, agak celaka jugaklah nak pakai makeup bertepek tepek atas muka...not to mention having to roll around on the ground untuk efek homeless lagi...

I'd prefer pakai ready-made costume je..main sarung jeee...pastu tak payah tepek bedak haha...best siot. MUKA ADALAH SESUCI MURNI

Hahaha...

Anywayyyyy, pictures stolen from Mommy Miller's FB:

Aku tak tau apa yang dia cuba lakukan...

Tapi agak kelakar sebab tengkuk tak der kalerrrrr. Kira muka dia je la yang ada efek rotting flesh kan...hahahaha....

Orait, whateva, kenot cakap lebih lebih, nanti dia mengamok :p



I think he used my shirt (that I wore during last year's Halloween!!!) hehehe, recycle ya cik abe???

Hahaha, tapi seriously, memula aku ingat dia posed as orang hitam la kan (LOLOL), sebab cam quality tak nampak blood/wound details...hahahahahahaah!!


Don and his Brother

So Bobby recently moved back to his parents house sebab dia bercerai (lol "cerai") dengan gf dia.
It would have been fun if I was around! Cause I like Bobby! He's like a big brother to me that I've never had! (eh, memang aku tak pernah ada abang pon kannnn, saikosis betul)


LOLOLOLOL

This is a picture of a random kid yang pergi Trick or Treating.
Bila aku nampak gambar ni, I was thinking "wtf is this suppose to be lah", rupanya LADY GAGA.

LOLOLOLOL
Like waddehel!!
That is the most horrible "costume" I've ever seen! Well if you even categorize it as a "costume". Kesian budak ni weh! What kind of parents lah!

But thinking about it....LADY GAGA as a HALLOWEEN costume!! HAHAAHAH.
Yeah I get it now, she's as scary as an old gypsy woman.




Bobby, Don and Jimmy!

Heheheh, Don adalah yang paling terhensem antara 3...hahahahahahahah.
Ok whateva, I may be biased, but it's true whaaaaattt.
Even if I was a stranger, I'd think he's the hensemest oneeee.


Awww, look at that face....comel walaupon urghhh geli nak peganggg

It's even more cuter cause Mom put "Donnie is zombied out cause he's missing his girlfriend, Alia!"

Anyhow, that's all la kot. Hahaha
Ada banyak lagi gambar, tapi FB dah kena blocked kat opis ni (tepat pukul 8:30am), celaka kan?




Oh speaking about FB...omgggg, pls laaaahhh I fucking hate statuses yang berunsurkan vague vague ni!! This is from a friend punya status:

"Tinggal lagi 2 hari....."

2 DAYS FOR WHAT YOU SONNABABITCH??!

2 hari lagi kau nak beranak ke?
Kau nak mampos ke??
Kau finally dapat berak ke?!
Kau nak berhenti kerja ke??

WHAT?!

I mean throughout the whole fucking week, she had that kind of status lah,

"Saya nak pergi dah ni...doakan saya ye.."
"Terima kasih kepada sesiapa yang bertanya..."
"Tadi ada orang bertanyakan khabarku...terharu...akanku ingati dirinya sampai bila bila..."
"Terasa tenangnya hati ni memikirkan perjalananku nanti..."

Of course lah aku pon curiouskan..minah ni nak pergi mana, apasal status dia lately mcm ni, not trying to think about the worst, I asked her nak pergi haji ke? Cause that is moreeee logik la kan!

Pastu boleh tak dia reply:

"adela...rahsia...hehe, tapi Haji inshallah nanti"


MOTHERFUCKER!

Obviously she's not dying. THEN WHY THE INFORMATION HOLD UP!?!?

I mean dah la letak status status macam tu, meaning dia nak ORANG BERTANYAKAN KHABAR la kan, then bila orang dah tanya, "adelah...rahsia..."

LIKE WHAT THE FUCK!

SCREW YOU, YOU ARE OFF MY WALL.

God, people piss me off sometimes. (eh sometimes ke Alia?)

Sunday, October 31, 2010

GUESS WHO



AAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHHAHA!!!

PROPER PICTURES WILL BE UPLOADED SOON!!

Yeah I know, he looks ridiculously hilarious!!
He doesn't even look like himself!!!

When he said "check out my hanging flesh", I was like "MANA?? MANAAAA???"
Oh. Benda tergantung tu ke.
LAWL.

BUT LOLOLOLOOLOLOLOL, dia kelihatan sungguh rentung di situuuuu!! Pastu hidung nampak extra kembang....waddehel?? hahahahahahahahhh

He looks more like Dollah Kantang rather than Don Millaaaa!
Hahahahahaaaa

HAPPY HALLOWEEN UOLLSSSSS!




p/s: I AM OSO DOWNLOADING THE SIMS 3 FROM ENCHE KHAI!! YAY!

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Penat serta gembira (wha?)

Omaigod.

Today was so tiring.
Sekarang pon dah pukul 5 pagi, and I'm still awake!!!
Oklah, I'm awake because aku baru balik hantar parents pergi Haji...(pictures in the next entry)

I AM NOW THE QUEEN OF THE HOUSEEEE

MUAHAHAHAHA *gelak keji*


Fine.
Whatevaaaa.

Anyhow, aku sungguh malas untuk update blog, but kalau tak update pagi ni jugak, memang I takkan update punya la kan.

So yeaaaah. I'm actually pretty depressed right now, sebab tak boleh nak install The Sims3!!!

:(

I was super eksaited kenkonon nak main Sims sampai malam besok (Hahahahahahah gila melampau), skali bila aku nak install, dia kluar error!!

Maderrrrffaakerrrr btol!!


Ok sori for the lack of comicsm and updatesm, because I'm like, super busy and all you know.
Aku bukan big boss suka hati je nak balik rumah time kerja (eh, sekarang pon aku suka hati je nak balik rumah ke tak..HAHSJASHAJSAHSA)

SAYA IALAH SEORANG PEKERJA BERHEMAH!! (motip nak type dlm caps??)

Anyway, I know some of you can't understand this post cause you guys suck for not knowing Malay, padan lahhh mukaaaaaaa.

HAhahahahaahahhahahahahahahahahahaha

Ya, aku memang saikosis tahap kronik sekarang, sebab it's 5:18am, and I'm still awake and my parents aren't home and I'm missing them already cause they're already on the plane for Mekah and I won't be seeing them till December so that's why I'm so depressed right now walaupon Don ada tapi dia sebok main game and ignoring me but it's okay cause I got a new desktop and now this PC is my baby, so padan la muka Don kan.




/sigh


ANYWAYYYY, untuk menghilangkan perasaan depressed ku ini....



SOMEONE BOUGHT A NEW PINK MP3 PLAYERRRRRRR THAT GOES VERY WELL WITH HIS PINK (sori brader, that's not Magenta as what you claimed) PHONGGGGG


 Ok, the picture doesn't do justice, but phong itu adalah berwarna pink yang sungguh phinkkkk. Kalah aku. Phone aku pon berwarna maskulinnnnnn. HAHAHSHAJSAHSA

ANYWAY, siapakahhh tuan punya phong phink dan mp3 phinkkk ituuuuuu??????


Mr. MisteriNusantara!!!


AHAHHAJSAHSHJAHAHJDHADJHAHAHDJHAHD

Identiti sebenar terpaksa di rahsiakan di atas sebab sebab tertentu. (ekceli, aku terpaksa, sebab nanti dia marah hahahajshajshahah)

Anyway, thank you for the fun day dan aku tau kau terseksa melayan aku, tapi.....ehh, tak kisah la kan! Asal aku bahagiaaa!! Hahahaha (but I know you enjoyed it as well! HAHAJHAHA)

*geek snort*

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

When noble intention turned into a dramatic encounter...

























LOL

So yeah, I wanted to do ONE NOBLE THING on my birthday, and since I've never donated blood before and I KNOW there are people out there that need it, and plus, there's a blood donation drive going on @ my office... so why not righttt??

Plus, it's the perfect gift for myself.

But I didn't know I'm just THAT FRICKING scared of blood, man! I mean I always knew I'm somewhat scared of the sight of it, but I didn't know it would be THAT BAD!!!

I mean when they first tested my "qualification and fitness", I even squirmed because I was SOOO SCARED!!! I mean it was ONLY A FEW DROPS RIGHT???
 

 I know I'm such a wuss! You can barely see where the needle poked through!!



SO I fainted WHILE donating, and the nurse had to stop the blood flow. LOLOLOL.

At first, all I felt was numbing sensation on my arm, and nausea, and dizziness.. but I was more concerned on the numb LOL. So I called the nurse over:

Me: Nurse..is numb arm normal in this procedure?
Nurse: *turns over to look at me* Oh My God..you are sooo pale! We need to stop this. Alia?
Me: *fainted oredy*

HAHAHAH..

The doctor even came and checked my pulse and did other shit that I seriously don't remember, and I had to be monitored FOR AN HOUR!! LOLOLOL I mean normally the whole process only takes for about 20 mins right! But not meee na uh!

AN HOUR!!

Anyway, yeah, my family is very the kurang ajar for not believing in me, but whatever, they were right. LOL

I guess family knows best huh!

I seriously do NOT DARE to take this handyplas off YET!! I almost fainted again when the nurse took the cotton swab off to replace it with this handyplas!! LOLOLOL!